Uploaded image for project: 'mod_cluster'
  1. mod_cluster
  2. MODCLUSTER-272

404 while/just after removing a node

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed (View Workflow)
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Done
    • Affects Version/s: 1.2.0.Beta2
    • Fix Version/s: 1.2.0.Beta4
    • Component/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Steps to Reproduce:
      Hide

      In the trace you have something like:
      +++
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_manager.c(1653): manager_trans REMOVE-APP (/*)
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_manager.c(2296): manager_handler REMOVE-APP (/NODE_COMMAND) processing: "JVMRoute=cluster1"
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_manager.c(1133): process_node_cmd 4 processing node: 1
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_manager.c(2339): manager_handler REMOVE-APP OK
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(641): update_workers_node starting
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(656): update_workers_node done
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(568): remove_workers_node (helper) 0 cluster1
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(641): update_workers_node starting
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(251): Created: reusing worker for ajp://192.168.40.129:8109
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(353): proxy: initialized worker 1 in child 3914 for (192.168.40.129) min=0 max=25 smax=25
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(411): Created: worker for ajp://192.168.40.129:8109 1 (status): 129
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(656): update_workers_node done
      [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(568): remove_workers_node (helper) 0 cluster1
      +++

      Show
      In the trace you have something like: +++ [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_manager.c(1653): manager_trans REMOVE-APP (/*) [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_manager.c(2296): manager_handler REMOVE-APP (/NODE_COMMAND) processing: "JVMRoute=cluster1" [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_manager.c(1133): process_node_cmd 4 processing node: 1 [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_manager.c(2339): manager_handler REMOVE-APP OK [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(641): update_workers_node starting [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(656): update_workers_node done [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(568): remove_workers_node (helper) 0 cluster1 [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(641): update_workers_node starting [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(251): Created: reusing worker for ajp://192.168.40.129:8109 [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(353): proxy: initialized worker 1 in child 3914 for (192.168.40.129) min=0 max=25 smax=25 [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(411): Created: worker for ajp://192.168.40.129:8109 1 (status): 129 [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(656): update_workers_node done [Mon Jan 02 21:15:42 2012] [debug] mod_proxy_cluster.c(568): remove_workers_node (helper) 0 cluster1 +++

      Description

      A few 404 may happens while shutdown of node.

        Gliffy Diagrams

          Attachments

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                jfclere Jean-Frederic Clere
                Reporter:
                jfclere Jean-Frederic Clere
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                2 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: